Difference between revisions of "Stonebreaker Language/Alphabet"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(spam) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Alphabet and Pronunciation == | |||
{| cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" border="1" width="100%" | |||
! Rune | |||
! Equivalent | |||
! Example | |||
! Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
| width= 20% | [[Image:FFF.jpg]]''' Fehu''' | |||
|width = 10%| Ff | |||
|width=35% |''Felim'' (joy)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:FFF.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:LLL.jpg]][[Image:III.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Soft f as in after | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:UUU.jpg]]''' Uruz''' | |||
|| Uu | |||
||''Glukkim'' (luck)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:GGG.jpg]][[Image:LLL.jpg]][[Image:UUU.jpg]][[Image:KKK.jpg]][[Image:KKK.jpg]][[Image:III.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Short u as in but | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:THTHTH.jpg]]''' Thurisaz''' | |||
|| Th th | |||
||''Thor't'' (theirs)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:THTHTH.jpg]][[Image:OOO.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:TTT.jpg]] | |||
|| Soft th as in thistle | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:AAA.jpg]]''' Ansuz''' | |||
|| Aa | |||
||''Garam'' (goodness)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:GGG.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Short a as in bat | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:RRR.jpg]]''' Raidho''' | |||
|| Rr | |||
||''Rirem'' (laughter)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:III.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Rolled as in Scottish reel | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:KKK.jpg]]''' Kenaz''' | |||
|| Kk, Cc | |||
|width=25% |''Karnem'' (meat) [[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:KKK.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]]<BR>''Cram'' (fear)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:KKK.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Hard k as in kick | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:GGG.jpg]]''' Gebo''' | |||
|| Gg | |||
||''Gentem'' (people)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:GGG.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]][[Image:TTT.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Always hard as in girl | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:WWW.jpg]]''' Wunjo''' | |||
|| Ww, Vv | |||
||''Vig'' (way)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:WWW.jpg]][[Image:III.jpg]][[Image:GGG.jpg]] | |||
|| As v in have | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:HHH.jpg]]''' Haglaz''' | |||
|| Hh | |||
||''Ham'' (leg)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:HHH.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Soft ch as in German ich | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:NNN.jpg]]''' Naudhiz''' | |||
|| Nn | |||
||''Nakeram'' (poverty)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:KKK.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| As n in never | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:III.jpg]]''' Isa''' | |||
|| Ii | |||
||''Idna'' (to go)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:III.jpg]][[Image:DDD.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]] | |||
|| Slightly shorter than the ee in beer | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:JJJ.jpg]]''' Jera''' | |||
|| Jj, Yy | |||
|width=25% |''Yan/Jan'' (one)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:JJJ.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]] | |||
|| Always pronounce y as in yes | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:EIEIEI.jpg]]''' Eihwas''' | |||
|| Ei, ei | |||
||''Eina'' (to be)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:EIEIEI.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]] | |||
|| Pronounced ay-ee like the ei in feign | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:PPP.jpg]]''' Perthro''' | |||
|| Pp | |||
|width=25% |''Perram'' (stone)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:PPP.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| As p in part | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:ZZZ.jpg]]''' Elhaz''' | |||
|| Zz | |||
||''Meizna'' (to injure)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]][[Image:EIEIEI.jpg]][[Image:ZZZ.jpg]][[Image:NNN.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]] | |||
|| Soft zh, like s in pleasure | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:SSS.jpg]]''' Sowilo''' | |||
|| Ss | |||
||''Sel'' (this)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:SSS.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:LLL.jpg]] | |||
|| Soft s as in start | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:HHH.jpg]]''' Haglaz''' | |||
|| Hh | |||
||''Ham'' (leg)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:HHH.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| Soft ch as in German ich | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:TTT.jpg]]''' Tiwaz''' | |||
|| Tt | |||
||''Tem'' (time)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:TTT.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| As t in tree | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:BBB.jpg]]''' Berkana''' | |||
|| Bb | |||
||''Barl'' (ale)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:BBB.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:RRR.jpg]][[Image:LLL.jpg]] | |||
|| As b in beer | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:MMM.jpg]]''' Mannaz''' | |||
|| Mm | |||
||''Mas'' (but)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]][[Image:AAA.jpg]][[Image:SSS.jpg]] | |||
|| As m in meet | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:LLL.jpg]]''' Laguz''' | |||
|| Ll | |||
||''Leddem'' (leather)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:LLL.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:DDD.jpg]][[Image:DDD.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| As l in let | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:NGNGNG.jpg]]''' Ingwaz''' | |||
|| -ng., -n' | |||
||''Pelin''' (speaking)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:PPP.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:LLL.jpg]][[Image:III.jpg]][[Image:NGNGNG.jpg]] | |||
|| As ng in singing | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:DDD.jpg]]''' Dagaz''' | |||
|| Dd | |||
||''Dem'' (today)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:DDD.jpg]][[Image:EEE.jpg]][[Image:MMM.jpg]] | |||
|| As d in day | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:OOO.jpg]]''' Othala''' | |||
|| Oo | |||
||''Ost'' (there)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:OOO.jpg]][[Image:SSS.jpg]][[Image:TTT.jpg]] | |||
|| Unstressed - as o in hot | |||
|- | |||
|| [[Image:strO.jpg]]''' stressed Othala''' | |||
|| Õõ | |||
||''Yõ'' (I am)[[Image:SPACE.jpg]][[Image:JJJ.jpg]][[Image:strO.jpg]] | |||
|| Stressed - as o in home | |||
|} | |||
[[CATEGORY:Stonebreaker Language|Alphabet]] |